Trey Songz Engaged to Ethiopian Girlfriend

Ladies and Gents meet Helen.

She is the Ethiopian beauty that caused quite a stir when she told Lil Wayne, “thanks but no thanks” when he tried to holla.  She told him she already had a man and that man is R&B crooner Trey Songz. Weezy was quite taken aback by the rejection and told Vibe Magazine all about it.

“I don’t even wanna put that man out there, that might not be his girlfriend, but in her mind she think she yours, dog, and she told me no for you, so you’s a G. And this wasn’t long ago, this was recently, I was the president, I had all that going for me, b*$#&h said NO! She sent me a picture of y’all and everything, like that new video from 50 and Ciara, that’s how y’all was.”

Trey has been smitten for quite some time.  Here is what he had to say to Sister2Sister Magazine

Jamie: Your girlfriend is very pretty. I was really surprised!

Trey: [laughs] Why were you surprised?

Jamie: Well, because her look is so opposite of what the guys in the industry tend to go for. You know, she’s a pretty little brown-skinned thing.

Trey: She’s Ethiopian.

Jamie: What attracted you to her?

Trey: We met about two years ago. We started off just kicking it. She’s a dancer.

Jamie: What does that mean, “kicking it”?

Trey: We’d talk and chill. I didn’t see her much because when I met her, she was on the road with Omarion.

Jamie: She’s one of his dancers?

Trey: Now she dances for Chris Brown. She was on the road dancing for Omarion and Marques Houston at the time. Eventually we would talk on the phone, ’cause my homeboy Pleasure, from Pretty Ricky, actually hooked us up.

Jamie: He hooked you up?

Trey: Well, I’ll say he introduced us. From there, we went on that first tour together. I was on the Holiday Jam Scream Tour. She was on it too. We ain’t never really get a chance to kick it. She’d see me and she’d just kind of brush me off, but I’d be trying to holler at her. She’d see me with all different kinds of chicks and she wasn’t really feeling that.

The internets say this cute two-some have taken the next step and are engaged.

Congrats Helen and Trey!  You’ll make some pretty babies.

About these ads

16 Responses to “Trey Songz Engaged to Ethiopian Girlfriend”

  1. Wow im so surprised that hes going to get married. But hey im happy for him.

  2. interesting

    —————————————————-
    Robomower RL1000 Review

  3. I don’t understand where people get they info from. This is a rumor and a huge rumor with no validity. Instead of reading rumors on Mediatakeout.com why don’t you do your own investigation for the truth. And one more thing, his girlfriend name is Helen.

  4. She’s OH KAY.

    im glad for him.
    as bad as i want to hate i cant. lol

    i am kinda mad too.
    lol but W/E.

  5. Man i’m trey’s woman i shit on helen! Or watever her name is michelle bitch im not a hater!

  6. She’s okay but i think her make up is all wrong , eye brows are too thin & they sort of look like they could be related . But if he’s happy I guess that’s cool , No hater just calling it as I see it .

  7. Helen betta back off cause trey songz is my man and always will be we have history together (LOL)

  8. ashleyrae Says:

    bytch watch wen i cee ur ass n
    da street bytch imm a knock da shyt outta ur ass…

    bac bac form my god damn man….
    som real shyt

  9. Queen-Sheba Says:

    As much as I love him and daydreamed about him marring me people need to stop hatin on that woman because she is beautiful and I hope she is as beautiful on the inside. Not to say im not mad as hell that my dreams have been shattered but when it all boils down at the end of the day everybody just wants to be happy. So do ur thang baby luv u anyway. She bet not slip up because if he fall I will be right there to catch him. lol

  10. Ya’ll nigz fuckin wit them Ethiopian girls…but to bad you aint habesha

  11. i’m mad azz hell but also happy congrats

  12. ms. sweets Says:

    well those of you hating need to cut it out!
    Helen is a beautiful young lady, and obviously trey songz is interested in her. if not,, he wouldn’t have tried to get at her.
    all i have to say is rep that Ethiopian beauty Helen! cause we keep it rockin!

  13. ofcurse she is from EThiopia you can’t find any ugly from Ethiopia they all damen cute!!!!

  14. EThiopians are very beutiful!!! and very classiiiiiiiii

  15. ariesarebomb Says:

    I’m jealous! but nothing i can do about this. COngrats is all i can say!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

%d bloggers like this: